wishful-wednesdaySudah berminggu-minggu absen dari Wishful Wednesday, sekarang posting novel buat dimasukin wishlist lagi.

Yang dipengenin kali ini:

Little White Lies by Katie Dale

17232924 18349994

Rilisnya udah agak lama, tahun 2013 lalu. Yang baca di Goodreads pun kelihatannya nggak terlalu banyak. Tapi aku tertarik baca YA thriller dengan setting Inggris ini.  Novel ini juga disebut-sebut sebangsa Pretty Little Liars (yang belum aku baca juga).

Ini sinopsisnya yang aku ambil dari Goodreads.

The first time Lou meets mysterious Christian, she knows he is The One. But Christian is hiding a terrible secret. Why does he clam up every time Lou asks about his past? Why doesn’t he have any family photos, and why does he dye his blond hair black? When Christian’s house goes up in flames, his tires are slashed, and he flees for his life, Lou insists on going with him.

But as Christian’s secret is unveiled in front of the whole world, it seems everything he’s ever told Lou is a lie.

Can what the media are saying about him really be true?
Should Lou trust him?
Or is she in grave danger?
And what if their accidental meeting wasn’t an accident at all…?

Menarik, kan? Dalam bayanganku sih seperti Fear yang dibintangi Reese Witherspoon dan Mark Wahlberg pas jaman culun banget.

MV5BMTI0MzA0NzAyMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNDUzMzIyMQ@@._V1__SX1303_SY582_

Fear movie poster.    Photo by Goodreads

Mau ikutan Wishful Wednesday juga? Gini caranya..

  • Follow blog Books To Share – atau tambahkan di blogroll/link blog kamu =)
  • Buat posting mengenai buku-buku (boleh lebih dari 1) atau segala hal yang berhubungan dengan kebutuhan bookish kamu, dan kasih alasan kenapa buku/benda itu masuk dalam wishlist.
  • Tinggalkan link postingan Wishful Wednesday kamu di link bagian bawah post (Itu, yang kiri bawah). Kalau mau, boleh juga menambahkan button Wishful Wednesday di posting kamu.
  • Kalau udah semua, main-main ke blog lain yang sudah ikut share wishlistnya di hari Rabu juga ya 😀
Click MR LINKY now..
Advertisements

About tantri06

29 years old rain lover, omnireader, and daydreamer. Still trying to improve my bad writing skill and poor english.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s